Skip to main content

stesmith.me.uk


web & digital marketing solutions for local businesses

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: stesmith.me.uk

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When you use our contact us form, we collect your name and email address. The data you provide is not used for marketing purposes with your permission.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information so that we can improve customer experience. For more information, take a look at Google's privacy policy.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with any third parties. Your personal data is only used to respond to your queries.

How long we retain your data

Contact details submitted via our contact form are deleted once a query has been answered.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Accessing my personal data

Stesmith.me.uk accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill from last 3 months. If Stesmith.me.uk is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

Any requests should be made by email.

Personal data complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Stesmith.me.uk, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Stesmith.me.uk.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Stesmith.me.uk

Email: webmaster@stesmith.me.uk

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk or https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113